top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 102 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Campbell Lewis
Written by Administrator   
Campbell Lewis  Campbell Lewis

Information

Right Handed Batsman, Right Arm Leg Spin(ish) Specialist Fielder, Drinks-taker-outer. ie. I do all the running

Born

According to my birth certificate, Broxburn, 1982. But I’ll dispute it till my dying day.

Occupation

Specialist waster in the Insurance services area. Part-time rapper.

Marital Status

I don’t care if she’s married, so long as she’s “good quality company”

Nickname

Rooster (ED - self monikered)

First Match For Club

For 2nd XI - 1994, sub fielder following Neil Gorman’s unsuccessful attempt at a star jump. 1st XI at Largo 30/6/95. Batted 10th, got a duck, took 1 for 0 off 2 balls to round off Largo’s late run chase.

Previous Clubs

Serbian Nationalist Forum, Etheringsdale Warblers Society.

Best Performance

When I managed a handstand, fully padded up mind, before going our to ‘bat’ vs Clackmannan two years ago.                                                                 

Likes

Spaghetti, long walks on the beach, lonely housewives, the sound of cork on willow, memories of the good old days when you had to be a man to play for Engerland…

Dislikes

Gingers, Blenders, Ironing Boards, Cactuseseses (cacti maybe?)

Favourite Fielding Position

Cover/Point/Gully – anywhere I can dive about without just seeming a total pratt.

Favourite Ground

Bangour, so scenic. Hawick cos it’s got a nice bar. Leith Links 2 cos I like the odd farcical game. Also you get a good day out on a sunny day at the top end of the Meadows.

Least Favourite Ground

Watsonians. Everyone bats for ages, and there’s no shelter from the wind on cold days.

Most Memorable Moment

The entire “2nd XI half circle” warming up to come onto bowl after watching Barry Lothian’s opening delivery vs Cask & Barrel back in 1998.

Least Memorable Moment

Taking a full toss to the upper jaw in the nets. Being on 44no vs Marchmont 3’s in 1999 and watching that knob Bolan hit 9 runs off 4 balls at the other end to win the game and stop me getting my first 50.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

So many. The Daft Punk inspired “around the world” wicket celebration. Dave Vittese’s rentboy stint on tour last year.William John’s interpretation of “Tie me Kangaroo down”.When I hit the ball over fine leg with a drive (major footwork) somewhere out near Stirling.

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times (Winter)

Juniors:

Practice sessions are run for all skill levels, please contact Mark Gray to identify the correct session to attend tele 07419 211440

(3rd Oct-24th Apr)

Seniors: 

Indoor Nets 7pm - 9pm

(Bathgate Academy - start date to be advised

Coming Fixtures

No Upcoming Games Scheduled

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves