top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 165 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Robert Bowering

Information
 

Right hand batsman (in the mould of a Geoffrey Boycott i.e. slow), very occasional right arm slow medium bowler.

Born

1962 – Chelmsford, Essex
Occupation Change Manager with Sky 
Marital Status

Married to Cath - we have 2 children each from previous marriages and of course - 2 cocker spaniels Maisy & Lottie

Nicknames

Bobby One Shot, Bootcamp Bobby – there are others! 

First Match For Club

V Peebles at the Meadows, May 2010 – scored 44. 

Previous Clubs

North Marine, Scarborough; Tickhill, South Yorkshire.

 

Best Performance My one and only century 102 v Broomhall on their artificial, at the age of 52. 

Likes

People who make an effort, even if they are not great at what they do.
Seeing younger players develop and improve. 

Dislikes

Disputing the umpires decision, even when it is not a good one.
Teams who intentionally use umpires who don’t know the basic rules of the game. 

Favourite Fielding Position

I’m not a great fielder, but I like to be involved (mid on or shortish mid wicket)
 

Favourite Ground

I really like our home ground, especially seeing it improve in the way it has.  That said I think some of the grounds in fife are lovely - Falkland, Freuchie & Largo


Least Favourite Ground

Dunbar
– the first time I’ve played on an artificial wicket, the outfield was an unmown rugby pitch, so unless you went aerial there was no way you could get anymore than a single, and that was difficult. 

Most Memorable Moment

For me was taking the first slip catch that came to me early in the season (I’m not sure I’ve taken one since).
 

Least Memorable Moment

Dropping the Dunbar opening bat when he was in the 20s before he went on to score 150 n.o.!!! – it was a difficult chance, but I still feel I should have taken it.
 

Funniest Moment in Cricket

The final match of the 2010 season at Dresselrigg, a 30/30 game against Dunfermline.  Overall a really good game – I was umpiring and Anandh and Senthil were in full flow and Dunfermline brought on a Female bowler.  She was bowling very slow medium (not doing anything with the ball) and only bowled a few balls which were straight.  She clean bowled Senthil, had Anand dropped on the boundary (by her brother!) and then clean bowled Jasim and then Anand got an inside edge just past the keeper.
 
 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2019 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times

Juniors:  Wed 6.30pm-7.30pm

1st May 2019 Onwards

Seniors: Tues & Thurs 6.30pm-8.30pm

9th April 2019 Onwards

 

ALL Training at Dresselrigg

Coming Fixtures

  • Tue Jun 25th: Morton v Livingston. Meadows. Braw Skelp. 6.00pm
  • Thu Jun 27th: Livingston v Scottish Widows CC. Dresselrigg. Parks Trophy. 6.00pm
  • Fri Jun 28th: Penicuik CC v Livingston. Kirkhill. League. 6.00pm
  • Sat Jun 29th: Livingston v Musselburgh. Dresselrigg. League Division 1. 1.00pm

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves