top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 112 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Faisal Anwar
Faisal Anwar  

Information

"All rounder" – attacking RHB, RH off break bowler, close in fielder,

Born

Amersham, 1975

Occupation

Business valuations expert

Marital Status

Married with four lovely children (and many pets)

Nickname

SpinKing, superfais, faisy 

First Match For Club

Friendly against Renfrew on 19 April 2003 – inauspicious start! Things can only get better

Previous Clubs

Hazlemere and Booker (both based in Buckinghamshire)

Best Performance

With the bat 94 vs Musselbrugh - the start of a three match run of half centuries (other two against Largo and Dalgety bay). 

Other match of note 53 not out VS Holy Cross 3 at Campbell Park, in match winning partnership with Neil 'Golden bat' Jarvis (and in same match taking 5 wickets to earn the player of the month award from the league!).

And with the ball for Livi taking 5-29 in debut game for the 1XI against Grange II in 2009 season.

For Hazlemere, 6-24 (including my first hat trick) the first time I switched from off spin to medium swing for Hazlemere – best ever figures 8-34 for Hazlemere against Boooker.

Likes

Many – Cricket, Football (Spurs fan), computer games, movies, music, life, my wife, sunshine, the list is endless

Dislikes

Cheats, people who don’t know the rules, people who don’t try, and non-team players

Favourite Fielding Position

Silly mid on – NO FEAR!!!

Favourite Ground

Apart from the 'Rigg of course and not forgeting the Meadows and the artificial at Roseburn, down south it was Chesham Bois – small ground down South, ground surrounded on all sides by woodland – easy to hit 6’s.

Least Favourite Ground

Meadows - enough said!

Most Memorable Moment

Scoring my first fifty for the club against HX 3's, and in same game taking 5 wickets. 


Also chasing 210 to win the game on a good pitch with only the lower order for support, I scored 56 not out against Waddesdon to win the game (and p*** opposition off since they had declared!)

Least Memorable Moment

Getting tonked for 89 runs in 8 overs vs Edin 3's bowling at a ringer (got him in the end though!)

Funniest Moment in Cricket

8 men of Hazlemere winning against 9 men of Haddenham (one of their players went into a huff during the break and refused to field after tea!)

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times (Winter)

Juniors:

Practice sessions are run for all skill levels, please contact Mark Gray to identify the correct session to attend tele 07419 211440

(3rd Oct-24th Apr)

Seniors: 

Indoor Nets 7pm - 9pm

(Bathgate Academy - start date to be advised

Coming Fixtures

No Upcoming Games Scheduled

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves