top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 171 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
John Duncan
Written by Administrator   

Information

RHB, RH Off-spin or seam up (honestly)

Born

Just like the Chairman – Coatbridge, 1970

Occupation

Public Affairs Manager at sportscotland

Marital Status

Over the brush with one son.

Nickname

JD, Doughnuts

First Match For Club

Drummond many moons ago – remember sweeping their quicky for four 4’s in a row. Experience now tells me that that is a quick way to a top edge in the face.

Previous Clubs

None

Best Performance

117 against Glenrothes chasing 231 to win. Oh, and 5 for 25 against Neil Jarvis’s old team.

Likes

Half volleys

Dislikes

Public school boys, toffs and the landed gentry!.

Favourite Fielding Position

Long on.

Favourite Ground

Bangour, our spiritual home, and short straight boundaries.

Least Favourite Ground

Corstorphine – too many dog turds!

Most Memorable Moment

Hitting a six onto the hospital roof at Inverurie on way to first ton and hearing GT shouting at the bowler ‘now thats a six’ and in the same game, for a laugh, Eddie Forde, a big West Indian and opening bowler, first ball taking a 40 yard run up, with our keeper 30 yards back and the look on the batsmans face. Some things in life are priceless. For everything else there’s.....Eddie Forde.

Least Memorable Moment

Forfarshire, 400 plus in 40 overs, my own 10 going for over 100 and the temperature v.v. hot, followed up when we batted of a second ball duck. A shite day at the office you might say.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

See above – Eddie, you were a hero that day! Michelle and that helmet – what a twat! Jim and the wasps – fond Bangour memories! Derek Hannah, living legend. Derek, where are you now?

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times (Winter)

Juniors:

Practice sessions are run for all skill levels, please contact Mark Gray to identify the correct session to attend tele 07419 211440

(3rd Oct-24th Apr)

Seniors: 

Indoor Nets 7pm - 9pm

(Bathgate Academy - start date to be advised

Coming Fixtures

No Upcoming Games Scheduled

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves