top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 102 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
David Hopkins
Written by Administrator   
David Hopkins  david hopkins

Information

RHB,gloves...somehow?

Born

Forres, Scotland. 1965

Occupation

Environmental Engineer

Marital Status

Married to the lovely and long suffering Karen, who refuses point blank to make the teas on a Saturday! 1 daughter Lillie who already reads Wisden.

Nickname

Bingo Spice, Baby P

First Match For Club

2000 I think, can't have been a very memorable performance!

Previous Clubs

Various pub, local club, RN stations and schools / colleges

Best Performance

Making a salmon like dive to catch last man out for Edinburgh and hence tie a game in which all sorts on un-cricket like incidents took place!!Giving Livi the moral victory

Likes

Caley 80 bob, single malt whisky, complaining about the cost a tickets to Murrayfield.

Dislikes

The aches and pains on Sunday morning

Favourite Fielding Position

Behind the sticks 

Favourite Ground

Dressilrigg

Least Favourite Ground

The Meadows

Most Memorable Moment

Getting notification that we have been awarded the Lottery Grant for the new pavilion

Least Memorable Moment

The realisation of how much work was then going to be involved in building the bloody pavilion!.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

Convincing the committee that I could play cricket and get the 2nd XI captains job.

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times (Winter)

Juniors:

Practice sessions are run for all skill levels, please contact Mark Gray to identify the correct session to attend tele 07419 211440

(3rd Oct-24th Apr)

Seniors: 

Indoor Nets 7pm - 9pm

(Bathgate Academy - start date to be advised

Coming Fixtures

No Upcoming Games Scheduled

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves