top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 174 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Iain Murdoch
Iain Murdoch  alt

Information

RHB, wicket-keeper, RH occasinal Donkey Drops.

Born

(whisper this !) Coatbridge, Scotland. 1966

Occupation

Software Designer

Marital Status

One beautiful and kind wife, 3 delightful kids, Emma, Greg and Jamie. Greg, unfortunately, is left handed, so if I had my way he should not be allowed to play cricket until he can bat the proper way round!

Nicknames

Mudrock, Mittens

First Match For Club

Played 2 games in season 2000, but 2001 was first full season with Livingston

Previous Clubs

Woodhall,Leith Franklin, Mitre and Standard Life

Best Performance

With the bat I scored 166 against Haddington for Standard Life. And with the ball, unbelievably, I took 5-14 against Melrose on tour at end of season 2001. At Thirsk on tour in 2002, needing 1 run to win off the last over I bowled a triple wicket maiden to win the match. I enjoyed that. Doesn't matter they were only 12. You still gotta bowl straight!

Likes

Airdrie Football Club. Guinness and a nice bottle of Australian Red Wine

Dislikes

Gloryhunters and bigots. Most Rangers and Celtic Suppporters. Oops repeated myself there!

Favourite Fielding Position

Somewhere I don’t have to run, and am unlikely to get any chances coming my way. That’s why I took up wicket keeping!

Favourite Ground

Largo for its location, Manderston and Glendelvine for their teas and Newfield, as it’s a batsmans paradise

Least Favourite Ground

Meggatland, cos its always freezing and desolate.

Most Memorable Moment

The 1998 Standard Life tour to Dublin. It was (and still is) the best tour ever done. It had the lot..cricket..sun and Guinness.

Least Memorable Moment

Being told to **** off by the Holy Cross captain, after being dismissed. There was absolutely no need for it. Then or at any time in ANY game.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

Playing for Mitre v Kirkbrae at Peffermill when the batsman thought they could take a quickish single. The bowler, Derek Wright Senior, fielded the ball, turned and threw it at the strikers end. The batsman, John MacDonald, was struck on the back of the head as he tried to make his gound and fell poleaxed to the ground. There he was a yard short of his crease lying angel style on his face whilst everyone else on the field was in stitches. We didn’t have the heart to run him out!

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times

Juniors: Mon & Wed 6.30pm-7.30pm

2nd May 2018 Onwards

Junior Girls: Fri

6.00pm-7.00pm

20th April 2018 Onwards

Seniors: Tues & Thurs 6.30pm-8.30pm

19th April 2018 Onwards

ALL Training at Turpie & Co Sports Ground

Coming Fixtures

  • Fri Aug 17th: Watsonians 2 U12 v Livingston. Myreside. League. 6.00pm
  • Sat Aug 18th: Largo v Livingston. East Drive. League Division 2. 12.00am
  • Sat Aug 18th: Livingston II v Largo 2. Turpie & Co Sports Ground. League Division 5. 12.00am
  • Sun Aug 19th: Livingston v Tranent & Preston Village. Turpie & Co Sports Ground. League Division Dev. 1.00pm

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves