top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 98 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
David Vettese
Written by Administrator   
David Vettese  david vettese

Information

Specialist fielder and team motivator. ie.clapping and shouting: "Come on the team from the scheme".

Born

Craigshill, Livingston. 1972

Occupation

European business development and general lobster eating sales type

Marital Status

Married to seriously gorgeous Dizzy in August 2005. Sprogs…perhaps.

Nickname

DV, Fillipino Boy, Oliver Tahn, Uber Bacon Monkey, combination of all four.

First Match For Club

In a drubbing by Leith Franklin in 2000. Defeat is always on the cards when I come as high as 4 in the batting line up for the firsts. Better still was DH was number 3.

Previous Clubs

Holy Cross, Heriot-Watt University. One mid-week game for Mid calder.

Best Performance

Captains knock of 49no against Cask and Barrel on Meadows 2 in 2004. Also sharing in a big partnership with the Jarvo against the gallant Morton 2.

Likes

Driving at 30 mph in a 30 mph zone, shopping in John Lewis, Hoogarten beer, playing footy, the Hibees, lobsters, sushi, KLM, Schipol airport, Apple computers, Willie John’s musical tastes….

Dislikes

Bad feeling between opposition players in a match. e.g. My well documented “friend” in the borders. Also fielding with a hangover.

Favourite Fielding Position

Somewhere where my arm can get a rest. It’s sh%t&.

Favourite Ground

Without a doubt: Dresselrigg. I want my ashes scattered there when I die in 100 years time.

Least Favourite Ground

Meadows 1 and 3. Meadows 2 is fine. Anywhere with dog doo and mentalists.

Most Memorable Moment

Winning games against Heriots is always good and the 2004 match was pretty satisfying. Winning the match against Cask in 2004 was very sweet for more reasons than just winning the match.

Least Memorable Moment

Losing to Peebles 2 at the end of the season in 2004. I was more gutted than some of that sushi that I eat. Also blinking Richie “Jiffy” Carrigan calling a wide to win the game against Cask in 2004. I was on 49 you goon!!!! Jug avoidance.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

The 2003 and 2004 tours were a hoot but the 2005 2nd XI badgering and sledging of our own players will be difficult to surpass. I did a lot of it sitting on the sidelines either waiting to bat or having been dropped by the usurping oompah loompah. Also, on the same subject, at Galloway in 2004 shutting up said oompah loompah, the club chair and cronies when having played and missed at 4 balls, then hitting the last two balls for 4 then 6…nothing shuts the opposing crowd up like a couple of boundaries, but its even better when they play in the same team as you.

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times (Winter)

Juniors:

Practice sessions are run for all skill levels, please contact Mark Gray to identify the correct session to attend tele 07419 211440

(3rd Oct-24th Apr)

Seniors: 

Indoor Nets 7pm - 9pm

(Bathgate Academy - start date to be advised

Coming Fixtures

No Upcoming Games Scheduled

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves