top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 173 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Jim Wilson
Jim Wilson  

Information

Mostly known for RH offcutters from a few paces run-up.

Born

Dumfries, Scotland. 1955

Occupation

Healthcare Sales

Marital Status

Married to Elaine for nearly 22 years, daughter Pamela,19

Nickname

Jimbo, Wheels of Steel

First Match For Club

Played in first match at Atlas Steelworks,Armadale in late summer of 1981

Previous Clubs

Annan

Best Performance

72no v Marchmont (1997) with teenage tailenders and 6 for 5 v Westquarter (1986)

Likes

Sunny, warm summer days that we never seem to get now. Batsmen who walk when they know they are out.

Dislikes

The draw in East League games. English commentators especially football ones

Favourite Fielding Position

Gully

Favourite Ground

The Arns, Clackmannan

Least Favourite Ground

Boroughmuir (Meggetland) - exposed & windswept even on good days.

Most Memorable Moment

Probably scoring my highest score

Least Memorable Moment

Too many - all involving getting out cheaply on good batting tracks

Funniest Moment in Cricket

This wasn't at the time but disturbing a wasp's nest one practice night at Bangour and finding it clinging to my trouser leg and the antics that followed as various players tried to dislodge it. The trip to St. John's Hospital to get checked over after multiple stings wasn't much fun though.

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2019 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times

Juniors:  Wed 6.30pm-7.30pm

1st May 2019 Onwards

Seniors: Tues & Thurs 6.30pm-8.30pm

9th April 2019 Onwards

 

ALL Training at Dresselrigg

Coming Fixtures

  • Tue Jun 25th: Morton v Livingston. Meadows. Braw Skelp. 6.00pm
  • Thu Jun 27th: Livingston v Scottish Widows CC. Dresselrigg. Parks Trophy. 6.00pm
  • Fri Jun 28th: Penicuik CC v Livingston. Kirkhill. League. 6.00pm
  • Sat Jun 29th: Livingston v Musselburgh. Dresselrigg. League Division 1. 1.00pm

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves