top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 67 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Andy Kirkland
Written by Administrator   
Andy Kirkland  andy kirkland

Information

RHB, RH medium

Born

Burton-on-Trent, England, 1967

Occupation

IT stuff at Standard Life

Marital Status

Unwedded bliss with Kate and baby daughter Eve

Nickname

Kirky, Alber

First Match For Club

2004 v Grange 2s at the Grange

Previous Clubs

Atherstone Town, Meadowbank, Stewarts Melville & Standard Life

Best Performance

8-13 for Meadowbank vs Heriots 1994

Likes

Warwickshire CCC, The Sopranos, the langoustines at the Kylesku Hotel in Sutherland

Dislikes

Football in August, Bob Willis

Favourite Fielding Position

Cover or midwicket – in my mind’s eye I’m Derek Randall.

Favourite Ground

Falkland for the view and the teas. Nether Whitacre in Warwickshire because the ball swings like a boomerang

Least Favourite Ground

Hard to choose between Leith Links and Fauldhouse

Most Memorable Moment

It would have to be seeing Ian Botham hit Craig McDermott for six first ball in the 5th Test vs Australia at Edgbaston in 1985.

Least Memorable Moment

The occasions where East League umpires give wides according to 1 day standard – they’ve been watching too much TV when they should be reading the league rules.

Funniest Moment in Cricket

Having played for Standard Life and in the lower reaches of the league there’s too many to mention, however last season’s highlights include a 17-ball over by a new ‘leg-spinner’ playing for Standard Life, and Navid’s ‘handled ball’ for Livingston

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2019 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times

Juniors:  Wed 6.30pm-7.30pm

1st May 2019 Onwards

Seniors: Tues & Thurs 6.30pm-8.30pm

9th April 2019 Onwards

 

ALL Training at Dresselrigg

Coming Fixtures

  • Sat Apr 27th: Musselburgh v Livingston. Lewisvale Park. League Division 1. 1.00pm
  • Sat Apr 27th: Livingston II v Musselburgh 2. Dresselrigg. League Division 5. 1.00pm
  • Mon Apr 29th: Livingston v Grange Lightning. Dresselrigg. League. 6.00pm
  • Fri May 3rd: Penicuik v Livingston. Kirkhill. League. 6.00pm

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves