top_club_approved2

Facebook Image
Twitter Image

Who's Online

We have 174 guests online
cricketdevtrustscotland
awards for all
sported logo
Darren Hall
Darren Hall  

Information

All rounder – left handed bat , right hand bowler of off spin, leg spin and medium pace (now retired from the bowling activities) 

Born

Walsall 1971

Occupation

Service engineer

Marital Status

Married to Kirsty with a son Macgregor

Nicknames

‘Dazzler’, ‘Inzidaz’

First Match For Club

Friendly against West Lothian, still don’t know if we won, lost or called it a draw

Previous Clubs

Great Wyrley C.C. later re-named Essington & Great Wyrley C.C.

Best Performance

Highest batting is 90* 2009 at Stirling in a hopeless run chase,didn't even get half way.
In a winning cause 89 not out, chasing 127 went out to bat at 23 for 6 won with 2 wickets to spare.(aahh they were the days)
Bowling 4 overs 1 maiden 8 runs 5 wickets including 3 wickets in the first over(aahh they were also the days)
For Livingston 5-2-34-5 in 2009 vs Glenrothes at the hippos.

Likes

Guinness, cricket, rugby union, Walsall F.C., in fact most sport and alcohol

Dislikes

Oooh lots…meaningless European club football matches, rugby league, Ikea, rain on a weekend, poor umpiring,

Favourite Fielding Position

Anywhere that has a younger & fitter man sweeping the boundary behind me(not many of those at Livingston)

Favourite Ground

Catherine de Barnes ground in Birmingham (by the airport) for no other reasons than they made the most fantastic teas with lots of home-made cakes, and I played my last game ‘down south’ there taking a wicket with my final delivery.

Least Favourite Ground

Scarrets Ground in Lichfield, a dodgy strip on a small ground next to a swamp with no changing or toilet facilities ….NICE!!!!

Most Memorable Moment

Winning the last game of 2000 season to go the year unbeaten all playing with matching green hair

Least Memorable Moment

Being bowled by egwcc chairman’s wife during a six a side competition

Funniest Moment in Cricket

An old pal bowling, he used to run in like a horse competing in a dressage competition, our wicket keeper would make all appropriate horse noises

 

 

 

Banner
Copyright © 2018 Livingston Cricket Club. All Rights Reserved.
 

top_club_approved3

access stamp 2

Training Times

Juniors: Mon & Wed 6.30pm-7.30pm

2nd May 2018 Onwards

Junior Girls: Fri

6.00pm-7.00pm

20th April 2018 Onwards

Seniors: Tues & Thurs 6.30pm-8.30pm

19th April 2018 Onwards

ALL Training at Turpie & Co Sports Ground

Coming Fixtures

  • Sun Jun 17th: Livingston v MDAFs. Turpie & Co Sports Ground. League Division Dev. 1.00pm
  • Sun Jun 17th: Various - Festival v Livingston U11. Westquarter & Redding CC. Kwik Cricket Festival. 10.0am
  • Mon Jun 18th: Livingston v Carlton Hurricanes. Turpie & Co Sports Ground. League. 6.00pm
  • Tue Jun 19th: Penicuik v Livingston. Turpie & Co Sprts Ground. Braw Skelp Cup. 6.00pm

Sponsors

"Discover
 

Partnerships

westlothianwolves
westlothiantriathlon
westlothianwolves